Good Afternoon Ye Mighty Dons!
Yes the weekend is here and an action packed one it is! We have all senior teams in action this weekend and all team sheets are located below. So let's get to the fixtures.
1st XV vs Taunton (away) 3pm
2nd XV vs Shelford (home) 2pm
3rd XV vs Effingham and Leatherhead (away) 2.15pm
Strollers vs Guildfordians (home) 12pm
Ladies XV vs Drybrook (home) 2pm Sunday
All the very best of luck to all those in Claret and Blue this weekend!
Now - onto a little later in the season. As many of you may recall, at the start of the season we welcomed Barnstaple to Beverley Meads and our 1st XV played a game for the inaugural Matt Bond memorial trophy. Well on April 28th our 1st XV travel there for the return leg, again in memory of our dear friend Bondy. This is one to pop in the diary. In addition to this the Dons U11 team will be on tour and will be playing a join training session with the Barnstaple lads prior to kick off.
In honour of this they are having tour tops made, with the word Bondy emblazoned on the sleeve. These are also going to be made in adult size and will cost about £30-£35. Please let Woodsy know if you want one and he will sort the sizing out.
Right - that's enough from me. Have a great weekend all and see you soon.
Big Love
Badger
1st XV:
1 Ollie Smith
2 Ben Brooks
3 Josh Bayford
4 Dylan Flashman (c)
5 Alex Campbell
6 Niall MacSweeney
7 Dom Rice
8 Dan Laventure
9 Rhys Morgan (vc)
10 James Doe
11 Ollie Hutson
12 Charlie Esam
13 Leighton Bellamore
14 Dan Cheers
15 Matt Gilbert
16 Sam Gratton
17 Matt Ringer
18 Steve May
19 Sam Waltier
21 Harry Tabb
2nd XV:
1 George Beale
2 Phil Viane
3 Kareem Swandells
4 Mike Wood (c)
5 Tyler Flashman
6 Tom Edwards
7 Jack Flanagan
8 Mark Scott
9 Ben Newman (vc)
10 Will Taylor
11 Josh Charles
12 Ziggy Botchey
13 Lee Reilly
14 Jimmy Stevenson-Wright
15 Anthony Gray
16 Zack Wilkie
17 Josh Grant-Butler
18 Joe Dale
19 Adam Ike
20 Finn Taylor (if fit)
3rd XV:
1 Joe Clapson
2 Nick Gardner
3 Steve Blacklock
4 George Young
5 Dave Wayman (c)
6 Dave Roberts
7 Matt Hill
8 Luke Daws
9 Nick Naylor (vc)
10 Ben Chamberlain
11 Nick Ogbonna
12 Alex Bereziuk
13 Dami Harris
14 Leon Bird
15 Jc Sagoe
16 Rory Eton-Bolton
17 Ollie Swaine
18 Chris McNamara
Strollers XV:
1. Pete Wallace
2. Andy Hayley
3. Steve Hellier
4.Ben Smith
5. Stuart Gledhill
6. Richard Addington
7. Luke Clem
8 Andy Kerr (c)
9 Vyuyo
10. Alistair Wood
11. Max Thomas
12. Sam "petty" Vitty
13. Saner Hassan
14. George Killoughery
15. Sam Kremer
16. David Jenkinson
Ladies XV:
1. Claire Preston
2. Meg Gardiner
3. Maz Nejand
4. Kirsty Openshaw
5. Cat McGuire
6. Ange Brennan
7 Jo Bradley
8. Em Scott
9. Kim Janssen
10. Hannah Gutteridge (c)
11. Emily Martin
12. Katy Robinson
13. Alex Chung
14. Beca Erazo
15. Lu Recaman
16.Anna Yeardley
17. Jess Newlands
18. Jose Hall
19. Laura Venclova
20. Christy Fowler